CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D86584

Mr. Marc G. Matusewitch
Columbia Sales International, Inc.
8640 Guilford Road, Suite 241
Columbia, Maryland 21046

RE: The tariff classification of Titanium Tetrachloride from Japan.

Dear Mr. Matusewitch:

In your letter dated January 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Titanium Tetrachloride will be 2827.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Other chlorides: Other: of titanium. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division